B. MRS. HAGEN HAS A CLEAR LEGAL RIGHT TO NOMINATE CANDIDATES FOR THE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. 1. SHAREHOLDERS HAVE A FUNDAMENTAL RIGHT UNDER PENNSYLVANIA LAW TO NOMINATE AND ELECT DIRECTORS. A shareholder's voting rights, including the right to elect directors, are basic and fundamental. Reifsnyder v. Pittsburgh Outdoor Advertising Co., 405 Pa. 142, 149 & n.8, 173 A.2d 319, 322 & n.8 (1961); Steinberg v. American Bantam Car Co., 76 F. Supp. 426, 436 (W.D. Pa. 1948), app. dismissed, 173 F.2d 179 (3d Cir. 1949). See also 15 P.S. Section 1725 ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, directors of a business corporation ... shall be elected by the shareholders").