Thus, it is not surprising that it collapses under its own weight. Many insurance companies, namely mutual insurers, are owned BY THE POLICYHOLDERS. In mutual insurance companies, it is the policyholders who elect the board of directors. However, Section 1405(c)(5) applies to both stockholders and policyholders. 15 P.S. Section 991.1405(c)(4) ("The committee or committees shall have the responsibility for ... nominating candidates for director for election by shareholders or policyholders...") (emphasis added). An interpretation of this section which limits candidates for director to those selected by a nominating committee would deprive policyholders as well as shareholders of their fundamental right to nominate and elect board members.